Virginia State Reading Association

Past Winners

Screen Shot 2016-05-22 at 11.15.59 PM

2015-2016 Virginia Readers’ Choice Winners:

2014-15 Virginia Readers’ Choice Winners:

Virginia Readers’ Choice Reading Lists:

2013-2014 Reading List

2012-2013 Reading List

2011-2012 Reading List
2010-2011 Reading List
2009-2010 Reading List
2008-2009 Reading List
2007-2008 Reading List
2006-2007 Reading List
2005-2006 Reading List

 2014-2015 Primary Titles

2014-2015 Middle Titles

2014-2015 High School Titles

2014-2015 Elementary Titles

2012-2013 High School Titles

2012-2013 Middle School Titles

2012-2013 Elementary Titles

2012-2013 Primary Titles

Primary Primary-2 Primary-2

Top Picks for Virginia Readers’ Choice Selections for Each Grade Level

School Year Primary Elementary Middle High
2013-2014 The Gingerbread Man Loose in the School – Laura Murray The One and Only Ivan – Katherine Applegate Wonder –

R.J. Palacio

The Fault in Our Stars – John Green
2012-2013  I Need My Monster – Amanda Noll  Frankie Pickle and the Closet of Doom – Eric Wright Powerless – Matthew Cody Dash & Lily’s Book of Dares – Rachel Cohen & David Levithan
2011-2012 We Are in a Book -Mo Willems All the Lovely Bad Ones -Mary Downing Hahn Out of My Mind -Sharon Draper The Knife of Never Letting Go -Patrick Ness
2010-2011 Chester-Melanie Watt Alvin Ho: Allergic to Girls, School, and Other Scary Things-Lenore Look Breathe: A Ghost Story-Cliff McNish The Hunger Games-Suzanne Collins
2009-2010 Library
Mouse
– Daniel
Kirk
Lemonade
War
– Jacqueline Davies
Savvy
– Ingrid Law
Unwind
– Neal Shusterman
2008-2009 Once I
Ate a Pie
– Patricia MacLachlan
and
Emily MacLachlan Charest
The Ghost’s Grave
– Peg
Kehret
Airbornby Kenneth Oppel The Glass Castle
– Jeannette Walls
2007-2008 He Came
With the Couch
– David
Slonim
John, Paul, George
and Ben
– Lane
Smith
The Lightning Thiefby Rick Riordan Uglies
– Scott Westerfield
2006-2007 Guji Gujiby
Chih
– Yuan
Chen
Last Holiday Concert
– Andrew Clements
The Sea of Trollsby Nancy Farmer My Sister’s Keeper
– Jodi
Picoult
2005-2006 The Monster Who Ate
My Peas
– Danny Schnitzlein
Say What?
– Margaret Peterson Haddix
Eragonby Christopher Paolini The Year
of Secret Assignments – Jaclyn Moriarty
2004-2005 Eppossumondas – Colleen
Salley
7 X 9 = Trouble
– Claudia
Mills
Loserby Jerry Spinelli The House Next Door
-R.K. Cusick
2003-2004 The Recess Queen
– Alexis
O’Neill, Illustrated
by Laura
Huliska-Beith (Scholastic)
Summer of Riley
– Eve
Bunting (HarperCollins)
Flipped by Wendelin Van Draanen (Random House) The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream
– Sampson Davis, Rameck Hunt, George Jenkins (Riverhead)
2002-2003 The Soccer Mom
From Outer Space
– Saltzberg
Because of Winn-Dixie
– DiCamillo
No More Dead Dogs-Korman Angus, Thongs, and Full-Frontal Snogging
– Rennison
2001-2002 Hooway for Wodney Wat
– Lester
The Secret
of Platform
13
– Ibbotson
Blackwater-Bunting A Door Near Here
– Quarles
2000-2001 Akiak, A Tale from the Iditarod
– Blake
The Ghost
of Fossil
Glen
– DeFelice
Joey Pigza Swallowed the Key-Gantos If You Come Softly
-Woodson
1999-2000 Red Racer
– Wood
The Junkyard Dog
– Tamar
Spirit Seeker-Nixon Chicken Soup for
the Teenage Soul
– Canfield
1998-1999 My Little
Sister Ate
One Hare
– Grossman
Earthquake Terror
– Kehret
Crash-Spinelli The China Garden
– Berry
1997-1998 Suddenly!
– McNaughton
Fig Pudding
– Fletcher
The Ear, The Eye, and the Arm-Farmer Daughter of the Stars
– Whitney
1996-1997 Copycat
– Brown
Time for Andrew
– Hahn
Walk Two Moons-Creech Tears of A Tiger
– Draper
1995-1996 Dogzilla
– Pilkey
A Haunting in Williamsburg
– Lou
Kassem
The Giver-Lowry Just Like Martin
– Davis
1994-1995 Rough-Faced Girl
– Martin
Ghost Cadet
– Alphin
Flight #116 Is Down-Cooney Jumping the Nail
– Bunting
1993-1994 Beware of Boys
– Blundell
Ten Kids,
No Pets
– Martin
Dead Man in Indian Creek-Hahn How Could You Do It, Diane?
– Pevsner
1992-1993 Talking Eggs
– San Souci
Exploring the Titanic
– Ballard
Maniac Magee-Spinelli Plague Year
– Tolan
1991-1992 The Great White Man
– Eating Shark-Mahy
Doll in the Garden
– Hahn
A Family Apart-Nixon Don’t Look Behind You
– Duncan
1990-1991 Two bad
Ants
– Van Allsburg
Matilda
– Dahl
Good Night, Mr. Tom-Magorian Say Goodnight, Gracie
– Deaver
1989-1990 The Magic School Bus Inside the Earth
– Cole
Christina’s Ghost
– Wright
Hatchet-Paulsen Wolf Rider: A Tale of Terror
– Avi
1988-1989 Heckedy
Peg
– Wood
Wait Till
Helen Comes
– Hahn
The Other Side of Dark-Nixon The Face at the Edge of the World
– Bunting
1987-1988 In a Dark,
Dark Room
– Schwartz
Indian in the Cupboard
– Banks
Ghost in My Soup-Miller Izzy, Willy
-Nilly-Voigt
1986-1987 My Friend
the
Vampire
– Sommer-Bodenburg
The Curse of the Blue Figurine-Bellairs The Man in the Woods
– Wells
1985-1986 Superfudge
– Blume
The Cat
Ate
My Gym Suit
– Danziger
The Third Eye
– Hunter
1984-1985 The Outsiders
– Hinton
1983-1984 The Westing Game
– Raskin
1982-1983 Bridge to Terabithia
– Paterson
1981-1982 Island of
the Blue Dolphins
– O’Dell