ACCOMMODATIONS | AGENDA | RATES | SPEAKERS | EXHIBITORS & SPONSORS

Thursday, March 14th

* Indicates additional fee to attend and must sign up through the registration site to attend.

7:00am - 6:00pm

Registration Open

8:00am - 3:30pm

Dyslexia Strand *

Dr. Marcia Invernizzi

8:00am - 9:30am

Pre-Conference Literacy Institute Sessions *

Pernille Ripp Cathy Collier Stacey Shubitz
Joan Kidig

9:00am - 7:00pm

Exhibit Hall Open

9:45am - 11:15am

Pre-Conference Literacy Institute Sessions *

Brenda Overturf Cathy Collier
Tara Breeden

10:00am - 11:00am

First Time Attendee Reception

11:30am - 12:30pm

General Session

Pernille Ripp

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch

1:30pm - 2:30pm

Featured/Concurrent Sessions

Donald Bear Sponsored by McGraw Hill
Michelle Picard Sponsored by McGraw Hill
Alison Meadows Sponsored by McGraw Hill
Brenda Overturf
Amy Ludwig VanDerwater
Pernille Ripp Stacey Shubitz

2:45pm - 3:45pm

Featured/Concurrent Sessions

Ellen Lewis Sponsored by Scholastic
Jan Richardson Sponsored by Scholastic
Joan Kindig
Amy Ludwig VanDerwater

3:30pm - 4:15pm

Afternoon Break

4:15pm - 5:30pm

Award Recognition General Session

Kylene Beers Sponsored by HMH
Bob Probst Sponsored by HMH

5:30pm - 7:00pm

Welcome Reception with Exhibitors

8:30pm - 10:00pm

Paint Night *


Friday, March 15th

7:00am - 6:00pm

Registration Open

7:15am - 8:45am

Administrators Breakfast

Evan Robb Sponsored by Scholastic
Laura Robb Sponsored by Scholastic

7:15am - 8:45am

Early Literacy Breakfast  *

Josh Funk

7:30am - 4:30pm

Exhibit Hall Open

8:00am - 9:00am

Breakfast with Exhibitors

9:00am - 10:00am

Featured/Concurrent Sessions

Jacqueline Jules
Greg Neri
Jeff Anderson
Sarah Darer Littman
April Sayre
Kate Messner
Josh Funk
Kim Yaris
Jan Burkins

10:00am - 10:30am

Morning Break

10:30am - 11:30am

General Session

Kate Messner

11:30am - 12:30pm

Lunch

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Author Speed Dating

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Featured/Concurrent Sessions

Jeff Anderson
Evan Robb Sponsored by Scholastic
Laura Robb Sponsored by Scholastic
April Sayre
Kim Norman
Lamar Giles
Laura Stewart Sponsored by Zaner-Bloser
Jan Burkins
Kim Yaris

1:45pm - 3:00pm

General Session

Donald Bear Sponsored by McGraw Hill

3:00pm - 3:30pm

Afternoon Break

3:30pm - 4:30pm

Featured/Concurrent Sessions

Jordan Sannenblick
Shane Templeton
Jeff Anderson
Angela Dominguez
Cathy Collier
Phil Bildner
Laura Stewart Sponsored by Zaner-Bloser
Jess Keating

6:00pm - 8:30pm

Annual Banquet 

Pam Munoz Ryan

8:30pm - 9:30pm

President's Reception


Saturday, March 16th

7:00am - 11:00am

Registration Open 

7:30am - 9:00am

Membership Meeting and State of VSRA Breakfast *

Katherine Applegate

9:15am - 10:15am

Featured/Concurrent Sessions

Jess Keating
Penny Kittle

10:15am - 10:45am

Morning Break

10:45am - 11:45am

Featured/Concurrent Sessions